Merit Classification & Compensation Frequently Asked Questions

Merit Classification & Compensation

Frequently Asked Questions


What is the pay increase if my position is reclassified to a Merit classification with a higher pay grade?

Pay upon reclassification to another Merit classification with a higher pay grade is determined by adding a 4.5% increase to the employee's current base pay or moving the employee to the minimum of the pay grade of their new classification, whichever is higher. See Merit Rules 3.39(18) and 3.39(3).

 

Will the Merit review date change when an employee is reclassified?

If the reclassification is to a higher pay grade then the Merit review date will change and be reset to the effective date of the reclassification. If the reclassification is to a lower pay grade or remains in the same pay grade then the Merit review date will not change. See Merit Rules 3.39(18), 3.39(3), and 3.39(4).

 

What is the effective date for my reclassification?

The effective date of a reclassification is the date the review was initiated and signed, unless otherwise requested and then approved by the Merit System Director.

 

Does reclassification change/re-set the employee's seniority date?

No. According to the 2001-03 AFSCME Collective Bargaining Agreement, Article V, Section 1A (page 23-4), "Seniority means an employee's length of continuous service with the Employer in a permanent position since his/her date of hire." Reclassification of an employee's position does not change the seniority date.

 

What is the pay increase if my position is reclassified to the P&S system?

Pay increases for Merit staff moving into the P&S system through appointment or reclassification are subject to the policy governing "Entrance Rate of Pay for Professional and Scientific Staff". Salaries should fall within the first third of the assigned pay grade. The Compensation Office must approve salary increases that exceed the first third. A Merit staff member who is reclassified into a P&S position may receive a pay increase within limits set by this policy, but an increase is not required.

 

How does my pay change with a lateral transfer?

Pay on Transfer (to the same classification or a classification with equivalent pay grade assignment) is to the same salary the employee is currently earning. The Merit review date will not change. To be eligible for consideration as a transfer applicant, the employee must attain permanent status and meet the minimum qualifications for the classification. See Merit Rule 3.39(7).

 

When will I be eligible for a merit increase?

Permanent and probationary employees at the minimum of their pay grade will be eligible for a 4.5% increase after a six-month period. Permanent and probationary employees above the minimum of their pay grade will be eligible for a 4.5% increase upon completion of 12 months in their assigned classification, but cannot exceed the maximum of their pay grade. See Merit Rule 3.39(2).

 

What is Special Assignment?

A special assignment is granted when the services of the employee are temporarily needed in a position in the same or different classification and must be approved by the Classification & Compensation Office. Pay for special assignment is according to pay on promotion or transfer. If assigned to duties in a lower classification, the employee maintains their present salary. Performance of special assignment duties is not to exceed six months per twelve-month period. Any exception to this would be made only under unusual circumstances and would require approval by the Board of Regents Office. The Merit review date is not affected by periods of special assignment. A Request for Special Assignment Status form must be submitted to request and define the special assignment. See Merit Rules 3.39(6) and 3.102(2).

 

What is Lead Worker Status?

Lead worker status is granted when the employee is assigned limited supervisory duties in addition to the regular duties performed by other employees in the same classification/pay grade and must be approved by the Classification & Compensation Office. Pay for Lead Worker Status is a salary equivalent to a 4.5% increase while serving in a lead capacity. The Merit review date is not affected by periods of lead worker status. A Request for Lead Worker Status form must be submitted to request and define lead worker status. See Merit Rule 3.39(12).